How Do Police Detect Drug Trafficking Operations in Florida?
[…] As former prosecutors, our Miami defense attorneys know how this terminology gap can complicate a case. We aim to clarify the charges for our clients, challenge the state’s interpretation, and make sure no one is left guessing about what they are truly accused of under Florida law.

Sexual Battery in Florida

Unlike the broader and less precise terms “sexual abuse” or “sexual assault,” Florida law uses a specific term—sexual battery—to define non-consensual sexual activity. Under Florida Statute §794.011, sexual battery is defined as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any object,” when it occurs without consent. This statutory language leaves little ambiguity about what the state considers criminal conduct.

Florida classifies sexual battery into different levels of severity, depending on the circumstances of the offense: